delicious. Produce Awards 2015 winners announced

delicious.jpg

Now celebrating its tenth year, the delicious. Produce Awards were held in Sydney on Monday night.

The Awards are designed to celebrate the most innovative produce the nation has to offer and were held at the newest offering by the Fink Group, Bennelong at the Sydney Opera House.

“I love the constant surprises you get,” says judge Maggie Beer. “The more we encourage people, the more fantastic experiences we have around the judging table.

“This is what it’s about: encouraging small and medium producers to be benchmarked. It does so much for the Australian food scene, it’s so exciting and its one of the best things that’s ever happened.”

In addition to recognising artisan growers and producers, the Awards also celebrated the achievements of some of the nation’s top chefs.

Peter Gilmore of Bennelong and Quay was awarded the Maggie Beer Award for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Food; Jamies Vile of Biota Dining, Bowral, NSW was awarded the title of Outstanding Regional chef; and Troy Rhoades-Brown, Muse Restaurant, Hunter Valley, NSW was named Unearthed Next Gen Chef.

The delicious. Produce Awards 2015 winners:

FROM THE SEA

  • Austral Fisheries, Skull Island tiger prawns, NT (Primary)
  • Yarra Valley Caviar, Hand-milked salmon caviar, Vic (Artisan)

FROM THE EARTH

  • Kurrawong Organics, Organic beetroot & broccoli, NSW (Primary)
  • Wellington Apiary, Prickly box honey, Tas (Artisan)

FROM THE PADDOCK

  • Milking Yard Farm, Sommerlad breed whole chicken, Vic (Primary)
  • Backfatters Heritage Breed Free Range Pig Farm, German bacon, Qld (Artisan)

FROM THE DAIRY

  • Mungalli Creek Dairy, Biodynamic organic full cream milk, Qld AND
  • Schulz Organic Dairy, Organic full cream milk, Vic (Primary)
  • Pyengana Dairy Company, Tasty cheddar (12+ months), Tas (Artisan)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Pyengana Dairy Company, Tasty cheddar (12+ months), Tas

BEST NEW PRODUCT

  • The Fermentary, Milk kefir, Vic

OUTSTANDING FARMERS' MARKET

  • SAGE Farmers Market, Moruya, NSW

OUTSTANDING REGION

  • Margaret River, WA

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL CHEF – PRESENTED BY HARVEY NORMAN

  • James Viles, Biota Dining, Bowral, NSW

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION

  • Sommerlads’ Poultry, NSW 

OUTSTANDING FOOD STORE

  • Sourced Grocer, Brisbane, Qld

UNEARTHED NEXT GEN CHEF

  • Troy Rhoades-Brown, Muse Restaurant, Hunter Valley, NSW

MAGGIE BEER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FOOD – PRESENTED BY SPICERS RETREATS

  • Peter Gilmore, NSW

HALL OF FAME – PRESENTED BY YOU'RE BETTER ON BEEF

  • Blackmore Wagyu Beef, Vic
  • Holy Goat Cheese La Luna, Vic
  • Mondo White Rocks Veal, WA

    Produce Awards 2015 Medallists

FROM THE SEA (PRIMARY)

  • Austral Fisheries, Glacier 51 toothfish, WA
  • Clean Seas, Hiramasa yellowtail kingfish, SA
  • Kinkawooka Shellfish, Petit Bouchot mussels, SA
  • Marine Produce Australia, Cone Bay ocean barramundi, WA
  • Natural Oysters, Angasi oysters, SA
  • Pacific Reef Fisheries, North Queensland cobia, Qld
  • Shark Bay Seafoods, Amaebi prawns, WA
  • Tathra Oysters, Bistro grade oysters, NSW
  • Walker Seafoods Australia, Line-caught swordfish, Qld

FROM THE SEA (ARTISAN)

  • Brilliant Food, Smoked ocean trout, NSW
  • Salumi Australia, Bottarga, NSW
  • Yarra Valley Caviar, Hand-milked brook trout caviar, Vic

FROM THE EARTH (PRIMARY)

  • Angelica Organic Farm, Organic Turban-style Rocambole garlic, Vic
  • Barham Avocados, Reed avocados, Vic
  • Burnside Organic Farm, Organic capers, WA
  • Burrum Biodynamics, Biodynamic soup mix, Vic
  • Glasshouse Gourmet Snails, Fresh live snails, Qld
  • Highland Gourmet Potatoes, Various potato varieties, NSW
  • Kindred Organics, Organic wholemeal buckwheat flour, Tas
  • Moonacres Farm, Organic rhubarb, NSW

FROM THE EARTH (ARTISAN)

  • ALTO Olives, Misto table olives, NSW
  • Hazelbrae Hazelnuts, Roasted hazelnuts, Tas
  • Murray River Gourmet Salt, Pink salt flakes, Vic

FROM THE PADDOCK (PRIMARY)

  • Burrawong Gaian, Pasture-raised chemical-free poussin, NSW
  • Melanda Park, Free-range suckling pig, NSW
  • Mirrool Creek Lamb, Mirrool Creek lamb, NSW
  • Papanui Open Range Eggs, Papanui open-range eggs, NSW
  • Saskia Beer’s Farm Produce, Saskia Beer’s Free Range Barossa Chook, SA
  • SchuAm Pork, Berkshire pork, SA
  • Sher Wagyu, Black Label F1 ribeye, Vic

FROM THE PADDOCK (ARTISAN)

  • Greenvale Farm, Capocollo, Vic
  • Piper Street Food Company, Pork rillettes, Vic

FROM THE DAIRY (PRIMARY)

  • Drysdale Cheeses, Goat’s milk yoghurt, Vic
  • The Butter Factory Myrtleford, Cultured buttermilk, Vic
  • The Fermentary, Milk kefir, Vic

FROM THE DAIRY (ARTISAN)

  • Casa Motta, Buffalo mozzarella, Qld
  • Cedar Street Cheeserie, A Love Supreme, Qld
  • Locheilan Farmhouse Cheese, Locheilan Triple, Vic