Winners of SA Food and Beverage Industry Awards announced

Businesses producing premium food and beverages that have become synonymous with South Australia’s international reputation were among the winners announced at the 2020 South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards Gala Dinner at the Adelaide Convention Centre tonight.

Winners included quiet achievers such as Dinko Tuna Farmers and Lifestyle Bakery, and consumer favourites Alexandrina Cheese Company and Robern Menz.

The 2020 inductee into the Awards Hall of Fame is Mitolo Family Farms, who specialise in combining traditional farming techniques with the very latest technology, and have been supplying quality produce to Australian families for almost half a century.

This year’s Leader Award was presented to Michael Horrocks of Lifestyle Bakery in recognition of his innovative leadership in developing the gluten free bakery sector, while the Next Generation Award, created to recognise an up and coming industry professional, was awarded to Kieran Donoghue of Safcol Australia.

The Emerging Business Award went to Never Never Distilling Co, makers of Australia’s very first Grenache gin, while Golden North’s Simply Indulge range of ice cream and Goolwa PipiCo’s Whole Clam Chowder won New Product Awards this year.

“When we launched the 2020 South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards, we already knew this year’s theme of Sharing our Stories was very appropriate,” says Food South Australia CEO Catherine Sayer.

“As everyone has been saying all year, none of us expected what 2020 has served to us, so it has been especially inspiring to learn the stories behind the winning businesses in this year’s awards,” Ms Sayer said.

“The challenges of 2020 aren’t the first obstacles many of our winners have overcome, but in this new COVID-normal world, the grit and resilience of an industry that is so important to South Australia’s economic wellbeing is being celebrated tonight.”

Interest in the awards program and in South Australian products has continued to grow this year, with a 15% increase in entries and over 11,000 consumers voting for their favourite business for the Consumer Award.

“The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards program has showcased innovation and excellence in our industry for more than 20 years. These are the businesses that have helped drive growth for the sector, created brands known across Australia and internationally, and helped build our state’s reputation for premium products across the globe,” said Ms Sayer.

“One of the key benefits of this awards program is that winners and finalists can use this recognition as evidence of excellence for new customers and in new markets,” she said.

The Premier of South Australia, the Hon Steven Marshall MP said he is proud to present the winners of the South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards.  

“Congratulations to the food and beverage industry whose hard work and innovation is recognised through these awards,” the Premier said.

“The sector has grown in 2020, even through the difficult year that we have endured. The sector is characterised by excellence in food and beverage production, manufacturing and marketing to ensure that South Australian products are rewarded by more than their fair share of the retail and food service market,” he said

2020 Winners

Hall of Fame, sponsored by San Remo
2020 Inductee: Mitolo Family Farms

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Visy
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: Goolwa PipiCo
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Sundrop Farms

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment
Winner – Never Never Distilling Co

Export Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: Dinko Tuna Farmers
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Yumbah Aquaculture

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: Dinko Tuna Farmers
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Team Unico

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: All The Things
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Lifestyle Bakery

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: Goolwa PipiCo (Whole Clam Chowder)
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Golden North Ice Cream (Simply Indulge range)

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: feather&PECK – pastured eggs
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Fleurieu Milk Company

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soils & Garden Supplies
Winner – Sundrop Farms

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group
Winner -Michael Horrocks, Lifestyle Bakery

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia
Winner – Kieran Donoghue, Safcol Australia

Consumer Award, sponsored by Statewide Super
Winner – Businesses with up to 15 FTEs: Alexandrina Cheese Company
Winner – Businesses with more than 15 FTEs: Robern Menz